No. K09-CP07-010941-A
[…] (Exhibit 6, 9.) The father claimed to the DCF worker who prepared the social study for the probate court that he was separated from such spouse during such relationship. Id. As of such June 2007, study, the biological father had been married for five years. Id. When he was incarcerated, the father learned about the mother's pregnancy with Lukas. Id. The mother testified that mutual friends had told him of Lukas' birth and had sent baby photographs of Lukas to him.
General Statutes § 45a-717(e) provides as follows:
(1) The court may, and in any contested case shall, request the Commissioner of Children and Families or any child-placing agency licensed by the commissioner to make an investigation and written report to it, within ninety days from the receipt of such request. The report shall indicate the physical, mental and emotional status of the child and shall contain such facts as may be relevant to the court's determination of whether the proposed termination of parental rights will be in the best interests of the child, including the physical, mental, social and financial condition of the biological parents, and any other factors which the commissioner or such child-placing agency finds relevant to the court's determination of whether the proposed termination will be in the best interests of the child. (2) If such a report has been requested, upon the expiration of such ninety-day period or upon receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the court shall set a day for a hearing not more than thirty days thereafter. The court shall give reasonable notice of such adjourned hearing to all parties to the first hearing, including the child, if over fourteen years of age, and to such other persons as the court shall deem appropriate. (3) The report shall be admissible in evidence, subject to the right of any interested party to require that the person making it appear as a witness, if available, and subject himself to examination.
13. The biological father admitted to the DCF worker that he was incarcerated as a result of burglary and a "domestic dispute with a neighbor," and that he had been sentenced to "four to nine years." Id.