In re Luis
[…] Entry of judgment is deferred. After the successful completion of a term of probation, on the motion of the prosecution and with a positive recommendation from the probation department, the court is required to dismiss the charges. The arrest upon which judgment was deferred is deemed never to have occurred and any records of the juvenile court proceeding are sealed. (§§ 791, subd. (a)(3), 793, subd. (c).)"

Section 790, subdivision (a) provides that a minor is eligible for deferred entry of judgment for a felony offense if all of the following circumstances apply:

"(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense.

"(2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707.

"(3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority.

"(4) The minors record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed.