No. 10-09-00374-CR
[…] The only authority we may have over Lucas's proceeding would be actions to enforce our judgment and this Court's mandate. See e.g. In re Robertson, No. 10-09-00005-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 2641, *5-6 (Tex. App.-Waco April 15, 2009, orig. proceeding); In re State ex rel. Guarino, 64 S.W.3d 597 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, orig. proceeding). See also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (Vernon 2004). We simply do not have the jurisdiction to review an 11.07 writ or anything else in the nature of an attack on the final felony conviction of Lucas. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 11.05; 11.07, Sec. 3 (Vernon 2005 Supp. 2009) ("The Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas corpus. . . ." After a final felony conviction, a writ of habeas corpus must be filed with the court where the conviction was obtained but then made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas.). Accordingly, we dismiss this proceeding for want of jurisdiction.