In re LTV Steel Co.
[…] There is no question that the Administrative Committee represents the constituency that stands to gain or lose based on the outcome of the litigation (including whether or not the litigation is pursued).

The dispositive issue before the Court is whether colorable claims exist upon which the ACC should be authorized to prosecute the proposed complaint.

* * *

Sections 1102 (a)(1)(2), 1103(c)(2), and (5), and 1109(b) and Sixth Circuit authority govern the ACC's ability to prosecute derivative actions. Section 1102 provides, in part:

(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), as soon as practicable after the order for relief under chapter 11 of this title, the United States trustee shall appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims and may appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders as the United States trustee deems appropriate.

(2) On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders. The United States trustee shall appoint any such committee.

11 U.S.C.A. § 1102(a)(1), (2). 11 U.S.C. § 1103 provides, in relevant part:

(c) A committee appointed under section 1102 of this title may —