In re LTV Steel Co.
[…] (2) On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders. The United States trustee shall appoint any such committee.

11 U.S.C.A. § 1102(a)(1), (2). 11 U.S.C. § 1103 provides, in relevant part:

(c) A committee appointed under section 1102 of this title may —

(2) investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor's business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan;

. . .

(5) perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.

11 U.S.C. §§ 1103(c)(2), (c)(5). 11 U.S.C. 1109 provides, in part: