In re L.T.R.
[…] Father's Brief at 8. Father argues,

there was no evidence introduced to demonstrate [Father], an inmate incarcerated at [State Correctional Institution-Phoenix (SCI-Phoenix)] had notice of the proceeding or any meaningful opportunity whatsoever to participate and defend himself therein.
Id. (capitalization modified). Father contends the lack of notice implicates his right to due process guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Id.

Father acknowledges that notice, in termination of parental rights proceedings, is governed by Section 2513 of the Adoption Act and Pennsylvania Orphans' Court Rule 15.6. Father's Brief at 9. As Father observes, Section 2513 requires at least ten days' notice "by personal service or by registered mail to his … last known address or by such other means as the court may require[.]" Id. at 9 (quoting 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2513). Similarly, Father argues that Orphans' Court Rule 15.6 requires notice by personal service, service at his residence on an adult member of the household, or by registered or certified mail to his last known address. Id. at 9-10 (citing Pa.O.C.R. 15.6).