In re L.S.
[…] See In re P.M., 520 S.W.3d 24, 27 (Tex. 2016) (per curiam) (holding that appointed counsel should be permitted to withdraw only for good cause or if appeal is frivolous after following provisions of Anders v. California).

This is a suit filed by DFPS in which termination of the parent-child relationship or appointment of a conservator for a child was requested. The trial court found that Mother was indigent and appointed an attorney ad litem to represent her. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(a)(1). Mother is presumed to remain indigent "for the duration of the suit and any subsequent appeal." See id. § 107.013(e). There is no indication in the appellate record that the court has determined that Mother is "no longer indigent due to a material and substantial change in [her] financial circumstances." Id.

Mother is therefore entitled to appointed appellate counsel.