In re L.S.
[…] In a suit filed by a governmental entity such as DFPS in which termination of the parentchild relationship or the appointment of a conservator for a child is requested, "the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . . an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination or appointment." TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(a)(1); In re B.C., 592 S.W.3d 133, 134 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam) ("The Texas Family Code grants indigent parents the right to appointed counsel in government-initiated suits seeking to terminate parental rights."). "A parent who the court has determined is indigent for purposes of this section is presumed to remain indigent for the duration of the suit and any subsequent appeal unless the court . . . determines that the parent is no longer indigent due to a material and substantial change in the parent's financial circumstances." TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(e). The right to counsel under section 107.013(a)(1) continues through "the exhaustion of appeals," including proceedings in the Texas Supreme Court.