In re L.S.
[…] In assessing the mother's claim, we start by defining "reasonable efforts." That term forms the foundation of the State's duty to protect the integrity of the family whenever possible. It means "the efforts made to preserve and unify a family prior to the out-of-home placement of a child in foster care or to eliminate the need for removal of the child or make it possible for the child to safely return to the family's home." Iowa Code § 232.102A(1)(a) (2022). "A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in making reasonable efforts." Id. The department must make reasonable efforts to reunite parent and child before moving forward with the termination of parental rights. In re M.B., 553 N.W.2d 343, 345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996).