10-17-2024
[…] Lowry asserts that the district court erred by overlooking his compliance with the name-change statutes. Reviewing the denial of Lowry's name-change petition for an abuse of discretion, In re Salazar, 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 69, 518 P.3d 873, 874 (2022), we affirm.
NRS 41.270 provides that a verified petition "must state the applicant's present name," the newly desired name, the reason for the change, and whether the applicant has a felony conviction and must "include a statement signed under penalty of perjury that the applicant is not changing [their] name for a fraudulent purpose." NRS 41.280 provides that the applicant must publish a statement acknowledging the filing of the name-change petition in a newspaper of general circulation.