In re Lott
[…] See generally Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 841.001-.153. We affirm.

BACKGROUND

In 1989, Lott was convicted of aggravated sexual assault of a child and sentenced to ninety-nine years' imprisonment. In mid-2021, Lott entered a treatment program for sex offenders offered by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice in connection with his application for parole. As his potential release date approached, the State petitioned to civilly commit Lott as a sexually violent predator. See id. §§ 841.003(a) (defining "sexually violent predator" as person who "is a repeat sexually violent offender" and "suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence"); .081(a) ("If . . . the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit the person for treatment and supervision.").

The parties tried the case to a jury. The State called Lott as its first witness.