MDL Docket No. 1290 (TFH), Misc. No. 99ms276 (TFH)
[…] This objection, too, lacks merit. A plaintiff is master of its claim, which is equally true of a class plaintiff. Class counsel has averred that none of the United Wisconsin plaintiffs conducts meaningful business in Nebraska, and Nebraska law claims were not included in any complaint they filed. If the objecting IRCs believed they had a meritorious Nebraska claim, they had the option to prosecute it. Their failure to do so does not render this settlement unfair or unreasonable.
For support, the, objectors cite the Nebraska Consumer Protection Act, Neb. Rev. Stat §§ 59-1601(2) ("Trade and commerce shall mean the sale of assets or services and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the State of Nebraska."); 59-1602 ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful."); 59-1603 ("Any contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce shall be unlawful."); and