No. 04 CIV. 8645 (RPP), Ch. 11 Case Nos, LEAD CASE 03-41710 (RDD) 03-41709 Through 03-41728 (RDD) (Jointly Administered).
[…] The Court heard argument on December 17, 2004. At the conclusion of the hearing, this Court reversed and remanded the Bankruptcy Court's decision to deny the LSPC's motion for the appointment of an examiner and ordered the Bankruptcy Court to appoint an examiner within ten (10) days.
II. APPLICABLE LAW
Section 1104(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides the following with regard to the appointment of an examiner:
(c) If the court does not order the appointment of a trustee under this section, then at any time before the confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States Trustee, and after notice and hearing, the court shall order the appointment of an examiner to conduct such investigation of the debtor as is appropriate, including investigation of any allegations of fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor of or by current or former management of the debtor, if —
(1) such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate; or
(2) the debtor's fixed, liquidated, unsecured debts, other than debts for goods, services, or taxes, or owing to an insider, exceed $5,000,000.11 U.S.C. § 1104(c).
This section was formerly Section 1104(b) of the Bankruptcy Code and many of the cases cited in this Order reference it as such.
III. DISCUSSION
Judge Drain recognized in his opinion, filed September 5, 2004, that the debtors fixed, liquidated, unsecured debts, other than debts for goods, services, or taxes, or owing to an insider, exceed $5,000,000. He also acknowledged that Loral was a public company and that the legislative history of 11 U.S.C. § 1104(c)(2) indicates that the purpose of establishing the threshold figure of $5,000,000 was to protect equity holders of public companies.