21-10343 21-10098 21-10246
[…] Some cases consider that as a unit of the district court, which is a "court of the United States," a bankruptcy court has the authority to award sanctions under 28 U.S.C. § 1927. See e.g., In re Schaefer Salt Recovery, Inc., 542 F.3d 90, 103-105 (3rd Cir. 2008); see also In re Osborne, 375 B.R. 216, 220 (Bankr. M.D. La. 2007). Other courts have held that 28 U.S.C. § 451 defines the term "court of the United States" as "the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts...," a definition which does not include bankruptcy courts. See Jones v. Bank of Santa Fe (In re Courtesy Inns, Ltd., Inc.), 40 F.3d 1084, 1086 (10th Cir. 1994). This Court does not rely upon 28 U.S.C. § 1927 and thus makes no ruling on its applicability to this case.