In re Lopez, W.C. No
[…] W.C. No. 4-434-488 (Colo. Ind. App. Oct. 29, 2003)

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-434-488.

October 29, 2003.


FINAL ORDER

The claimants seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Harr (ALJ) which denied and dismissed their claim for workers' compensation benefits for the decedent's death during a recreational activity. We affirm.

Sections 8-41-301(1)(b) and (c), C.R.S. 2002, condition the recovery of workers' compensation death benefits on a determination that the decedent's death was proximately caused by an injury which arose out of and in the course of the "employee's employment." Section 8-40-201(8), C.R.S. 2002, defines the term "employment" to exclude "the employee's participation in a voluntary recreational activity or program, regardless of whether the employer promoted, sponsored, or supported the recreational activity or program." Similarly, the term "employee" excludes any person "while participating in recreational activity, who at such time is relieved of and is not performing any duties of employment." Section 8-40-301(1), C.R.S. 2002.