In re Long
[…] The Clerk shall accept such filings in the future and such matters shall be docketed accordingly.
Carl Long is directed to resubmit such suits as he deems proper.
In light of this order, we dismiss Long's petitions in cause numbers 10-07-00084-CR and 10-07-00165-CV as moot. See In re Decker, 187 S.W.3d 838, 839 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2006, orig. proceeding); In re Keys, 109 S.W.3d 598, 599 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2003, orig. proceeding) (per curiam). Long's petition in cause number 10-07-00166-CR essentially asks this Court to become involved in a post-conviction habeas matter. Article 11.07, section 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, "After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (Vernon 2005). Thus, the Court of Criminal Appeals and lower courts have recognized that "the exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas courts is through a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to [article] 11.07." Olivo v.