Case No. 09-14739 Adv. No. 09-317.
[…] Actual notice must be given to those parties holding a recorded interest in the property, and notice by virtue of lis pendens must be filed to alert any other unrecorded interest holders. See WIS.CT.R.P. 801.02 (named defendants must be served within 90 days of complaint); see also WIS. STAT. § 840.10(1)(a) (2007-08) (requiring the lis pendens to be filed). If any party so notified fails to assert its interests in the property within the required time period, it effectively loses its right to do so. See WIS. STAT. § 840.10(1)(a) (2007-08) ("every purchaser or encumbrancer whose conveyance or encumbrance is not recorded or filed shall be deemed a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer and shall be bound by the proceedings in the action . . ."). Wisconsin has strong interests in creating a time bar in foreclosure proceedings, which include preserving the finality of its foreclosure judgments and the certainty of interests in property. Belleville State Bank v.