Case No. 09-14739 Adv. No. 09-317.
[…] However, claim preclusion does not absolutely bar a defendant, or one in privity with the defendant, from filing a subsequent suit. Wickenhauser v. Lehtinen, 734 N.W.2d 855, 864 (Wis. 2007) (if this were not true, "claim preclusion would improperly operate as a compulsory counterclaim rule"). Thus the debtor may still assert her previously unstated claim for fraud, unless she or Ostrowsky were compelled to do so in the foreclosure action.
In Wisconsin, most counterclaims are permissive. WIS. STAT. § 802.07(1) ("A Defendant may counterclaim any claim which the defendant has against a plaintiff, upon which a judgment may be had in the action . . ."). However, Wisconsin courts have adopted an exception to this rule called the common-law compulsory counterclaim rule.