In re Lodestar Energy, Inc.
[…] (emphasis added)

The contracts are under seal, per Document # 777 in the main case, and the language of the two contracts is identical.

The Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") states that the parties to a contract are free to provide for remedies in their contract, the remedies chosen being "optional" unless the parties agree that a remedy is "exclusive." UCC § 2-719(1). Nevertheless, a remedy is not exclusive if "circumstances" cause it to "fail of its essential purpose." UCC § 2-719(2) ("Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.") The remedy provided for here — rescheduling the delivery of coal before the end of the term of the contracts — failed of its essential purpose — to have Lodestar coal delivered to TVA before the end of the term of the contracts — due to the circumstances of the Baker Mine closing, Lodestar