In re L.M.
[…] See CJP § 3-823(h)(2). Rather, at that point, the court has determined that the plan has been achieved. Cf. CJP § 3-819.2(c)(2). In short, a juvenile court is not required to consider the FL § 5-525(f)(1) factors if it is not establishing or changing a child's permanency plan. Consequently, nothing required the juvenile court here to consider those factors before granting custody and guardianship to Uncle.

That said, the juvenile court still had to consider the three factors in CJP § 3-819.2(f)(1) before granting Uncle custody and guardianship. First, the juvenile court had to consider "[a]ny assurance by the local department that it w[ould] provide funds for necessary support and maintenance for [L.M.]." CJP § 3-819.2(f)(1)(i). The record does not reflect that the Department made any such assurances, so there was nothing for the court to consider with respect to this factor. Next, the court had to consider "[a] report by a local or a licensed child placement agency, completed in compliance with regulations adopted by the Department of Human Services, on the suitability of [Uncle] to be the guardian of [L.M.]." CJP § 3-819.2(f)(1)(iii). The record reflects that the court was provided with, and properly considered, Pennsylvania DHS's report, and Mother does not contend that the report was in any way inadequate to satisfy the factor.