In re L.L.
[…] In support of this assertion, mother cites In re Carmaleta B. (1978) 21 Cal.3d 482, 496, in which our Supreme Court stated that “where fundamental rights are affected,... discretion by the trial court... can only be truly exercised if there is no misconception by the trial court as to the legal basis for its action.” In this case, however, we are reviewing whether substantial evidence supports the jurisdictional findings, not whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion.

Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries,... sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” Section 355.1 operates on two presumed facts: (a) that the child suffered an injury and (b) the injury is of a type that ordinarily does not occur in the absence of unreasonable parental conduct. Further, it “constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” (§ 355.1, subd.