09-23-00364-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 153.312, 153.317. Section 153.312 provides for possession of the child, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) on weekends throughout the year beginning at 6 p.m. on the first, third, and fifth Friday of each month and ending at 6 p.m. on the following Sunday; and
(2)on Thursdays of each week during the regular school term beginning at 6 p.m. and ending at 8 p.m., unless the court finds that visitation under this subdivision is not in the best interest of the child.Id. at § 153.312(a)(1), (2). Section 153.317 provides for the following expanded possession times:
(1) for weekend periods of possession under Section 153.312(a)(1) during the regular school term:
(A) beginning at the time the child's school is regularly dismissed;
(B) ending at the time the child's school resumes after the weekend; or
(C) beginning at the time described by Paragraph (A) and ending at the time described by Paragraph (B);
(2) for Thursday periods of possession under Section 153.312(a)(2):
(A) beginning at the time the child's school is regularly dismissed;
(B) ending at the time the child's school resumes on Friday; or
(C) beginning at the time described by Paragraph (A) and ending at the time described by Paragraph (B)[.]Id. § 153.317(a)(1), (2). Section 153.317 contains other provisions pertaining to possession during spring vacation, Christmas, Thanksgiving, Father's Day, Mother's Day, and other school holidays or in-service days. Id. § 153.317(a)(3)-(9).