09-23-00364-CV
[…] Id. "[A] judgment must be supported by the pleadings, and if not so supported, it is erroneous. . .. Thus, a party may not be granted relief in the absence of pleadings to support that relief." Cunningham v. Parkdale Bank, 660 S.W.2d 810, 813 (Tex. 1983) (citations omitted); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 301 (a court's judgment shall conform to the pleadings).
Sections 153.312 and 153.317 of the Family Code allow a trial court to alter the standard possession order for parents who live 100 miles or less apart. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 153.312, 153.317. Section 153.312 provides for possession of the child, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) on weekends throughout the year beginning at 6 p.m. on the first, third, and fifth Friday of each month and ending at 6 p.m. on the following Sunday; and
(2)on Thursdays of each week during the regular school term beginning at 6 p.m. and ending at 8 p.m., unless the court finds that visitation under this subdivision is not in the best interest of the child.Id. at § 153.312(a)(1), (2). Section 153.317 provides for the following expanded possession times:
(1) for weekend periods of possession under Section 153.312(a)(1) during the regular school term:
(A) beginning at the time the child's school is regularly dismissed;