09-23-00364-CV
[…] App.-Beaumont 2023, pet. denied). The factfinder may consider direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, subjective factors, and the totality of the evidence. See In re K.P., No. 09-22-00049-CV, 2022 Tex.App. LEXIS 5787, at **29-30 (Tex. App.-Beaumont Aug. 11, 2022, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing In re R.J., 568 S.W.3d 734, 751-52 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist] 2019, no pet.)).
The standard possession order sets the minimum possessory rights of the parent who does not have the right to establish the child's primary residence. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.312 (standard possession order for parents who live 100 miles or less apart). Section 153.317 provides for a trial court to expand the standard possession order for parents who live 100 miles or less apart "unless the court finds that the election is not in the best interest of the child[.]" Id. § 153.317(a) (referencing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.312, "Parents Who Reside 100 Miles or Less Apart").