In re L.K.P.
[…] He makes two arguments: (1) the court erroneously found Father had justifiable cause for his lack of maintenance and support of L.K.P., and (2) it mistakenly ruled Father had more than de minimis contact with the child. We will address the issue of contact first.

Contact with L.K.P.

{¶ 8} It has been well established that a parent has a fundamental right to care for and have custody of his or her child and that those rights are terminated when a child is adopted. In re of Adoption of M.M.R., 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2017-CA-12, 2017-Ohio-7222, ¶ 5. However, R.C. 3107.07(A) provides that consent to adoption is not required of a parent of a minor child "when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor * * * for a period of at least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption[.]"

{¶ 9} While some of our sister Districts use a three-step analysis (see In re Adoption of M.T.R., 5th Dist. Licking No. 2022 CA 00010, 2022-Ohio-2473; In re Adoption of D.W.-E.H., 8th Dist.