File No.: 2015-1496/C
[…] Barnabas Hospital, 301 AD2d 474, 475 [1st Dept 2003]).
First, Liu argues that an administrator has a right to recover assets from non-testamentary accounts where an estate is otherwise insolvent (citing Matter of Granwell, 20 NY2d 91 [1967]). Accordingly, Liu proposes to amend her petition by inserting the following averment:
"34. That were Beckham permitted to receive the accounts in question, the estate would be left insolvent and creditors would not be paid."
In this connection, it is first noted that section 3212 (b) (1) of the New York Insurance Law protects the participants and beneficiaries of life insurance policies against creditors, with the following provisions:
"If a policy of insurance has been or shall be effected by any person on his own life in favor of a third person beneficiary, or made payable otherwise
to a third person, such third person shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts of the person effecting the insurance."Moreover, 13-3.2 of the EPTL protects the participants and beneficiaries of pension, retirement, death benefits, and annuities, in addition to insurance policies, from estate creditors: