No. H036162.
[…] C. Credit for Incarceration between 2008 and 2010
We reach a different conclusion concerning the period of continued incarceration after the Governor vetoed the Board's 2008 finding of suitability.
[21] The Governor is authorized to independently review parole decisions by the Board based on the same factors and materials which the Board considered and may affirm, modify, or reverse the Board's decision. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b); In re Lawrence (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1181, 1204, 82 Cal.Rptr.3d 169, 190 P.3d 535 ( Lawrence ); Rosenkrantz, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 676, 128 Cal.Rptr.2d 104, 59 P.3d 174; see § 3041.2, subd. (a).)
“No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider....” (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b).)
[22] The Governor's decision to veto the a decision to grant parole is subject to judicial review to determine whether it is supported by some evidence.