In re Linville
[…] As an initial matter, the Court notes that a divorce is generally regarded an in rem action against the marriage. McLean v. McLean, 63 S.E.2d 138, 143 (N.C. 1951). An action "in rem" is one that determines "the status of a thing, and therefore the rights of persons generally with respect to that thing." Black's Law Dictionary 809 (8th ed. 2004). Thus, a simple divorce action concerns only the legal relationship between married persons. While ordinarily all legal and equitable interests of a debtor at the time that the bankruptcy commences are property of the estate under Section 541(a), it is contrary to public policy for the bankruptcy estate — which is an entity distinct from the debtor — to share in the marital relationship between a man and a woman.See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1 ("[M]arriage is created by the consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry. . . ."). Because the bankruptcy estate cannot have any rights in the marriage of Ms. Linville and Mr. Linville under North Carolina law, the automatic stay provisions applicable to property of the estate cannot apply.