Bankruptcy No. 98-03770S Chapter 7; Contested No. 9030
[…] The affidavits filed by the debtors state that the parties to the real estate transaction, at the time of the sale, did not intend the parcels to be separated by a piece of ground.
Discussion
Homestead exemption law is to be liberally construed in favor of the debtor. American Savings Bank of Marengo v. Willenbrock, 209 Iowa 250, 228 N.W. 295, 297 (1929). The court may not, however, depart from the express language of an exemption statute nor extend the legislative grant. In re Hahn, 5 B.R. 242, 244 (Bankr.S.D.Iowa 1980). A "homestead" is defined in Iowa Code § 561.1, which provides:
The homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner, and, if the owner has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will retain. It may contain one or more contiguous lots or tracts of land, with the building and other appurtenances thereon, habitually and in good faith used as part of the same homestead.
Prior to 1897, an Iowa homestead could include different lots or tracts not contiguous if they were "habitually and in good faith used as a part of the same homestead." Kelley v. Williams, 110 Iowa 153, 81 N.W. 230 (1899); Reynolds v. Hull, 36 Iowa 394, 395 (1873); see also White v.