In re Lindsey Nichole Espey
[…] In Woods, citing cases from New York and South Dakota, the court found cause for dismissal where "[n]either the conservator appointing court (i.e., the Honorable Shelby County Chancery Court) nor the conservator authorized the filing of this chapter 13 case by the above-named debtor-ward." 248 B.R. at 323.

Under the Iowa Probate Code, a ward under a conservatorship retains title to all property, "subject, however, to the possession of the conservator and to the control of the court for the purposes of administration, sale or other disposition." Iowa Code § 633.639. Iowa Code sec. 633.637 further states: "A ward for whom a conservator has been appointed shall not have the power to convey, encumber, or dispose of property in any manner, other than by will."