In re Lindsey
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5). For the court to confirm a chapter 13 plan, it must satisfy itself that one of section 1325(a)(5)'s three conditions has been met, since section 1325(a)(5) must be satisfied in order for a plan to be confirmed. See United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v. Espinosa , 559 U.S. 260, 277, 130 S.Ct. 1367, 176 L.Ed.2d 158 (2010) (noting that all conditions in section 1325(a) are mandatory); Johnson v. Home State Bank , 501 U.S. 78, 87–88, 111 S.Ct. 2150, 115 L.Ed.2d 66 (1991) ; In re Andrews , 49 F.3d 1404, 1409 (9th Cir. 1995) (noting the use of the disjunctive "or" in section 1325(a)(5) ) (quoting In re Szostek , 886 F.2d 1405, 1412 (3d Cir. 1989) ).

Section 1326(b)(1) provides in relevant part that:

Before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid—(1) any unpaid claim of the kind specified in section 507(a)(2) of this title ....

11 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(1).