In re Liddle
[…] This was a lower standard than that of the current statute, which requires possession by an agent of the creditor. See 1A Secured Transactions Under the U.C.C. § 6A.04[1][b] ("Possession through an agent is a path distinct from possession through a bailee-with-notice (old Section 9-305) ...."). For this reason, Hassett is inapposite.

II. Nardone Did Not "Authenticate a Record" Acknowledging that She Held Possession of the Collateral for CFII's Benefit.

CFII next argues that it perfected its security interest in the escrowed funds pursuant to section 9-313(c)(2) of New York's Uniform Commercial Code, which provides that "a secured party takes possession of collateral in the possession of a person other than the debtor ... when: ... the person takes possession of the collateral after having authenticated a record acknowledging that it will hold possession of collateral for the secured party's benefit." This is an easier standard to satisfy than that of section 9-313(3), because section 9-313(c)(2) does not require an agency relationship between the secured creditor and the possessor of the collateral.