In re Liberty Fibers Corporation
[…] Id. (citing In re Kmart Corp., 290 B.R. 614, 621 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2003)). "A debt is not entitled to administrative expense priority treatment simply because the right to payment arises post-petition; the claimant must demonstrate the benefit that inured to the estate." Id. (citing In re Highland Group, Inc., 136 B.R. 475 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1992); In re Amarex, 853 F.2d 1526, 1530 (10th Cir. 1988)).

Notwithstanding this limitation, the UFCW seeks administrative expense status pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1113(f) for the debtor's unpaid pre-petition obligations for health insurance and vacation benefits. Section 1113(f) states that "[n]o provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section." In In re Unimet Corp., 842 F.2d 879 (6th Cir. 1988), the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals held that § 1113(f) created an exception to the requirement that consideration for an administrative expense claim be received post-petition.