In re Liberty Fibers Corporation
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 365(d)(1) states as follows:

In a case under chapter 7 of this title, if the trustee does not assume or reject an executory contract or unexpired lease of residential real property or of personal property of the debtor within 60 days after the order for relief, or within such additional time as the court, for cause, within such 60-day period, fixes, then such contract or lease is deemed rejected.

After careful consideration of § 1113 and the Unimet decision, the court concludes that the Trustee's position is well founded. Under the statutory scheme of the Bankruptcy Code, § 1113 applies only in a chapter 11 case. See 11 U.S.C. § 103(g). While § 1113(f) is broadly written in that it states that "no provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement," it is clear from the use of the word "trustee" in other subsections of § 1113 that trustee is a chapter 11 trustee or debtor-in-possession. See 11 U.S.C. § 1113(a) ("The debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has been appointed under the provisions of this chapter . . .") and § 1113(b) ("the debtor in possession or trustee (hereinafter in this section `trustee' shall include a debtor in possession)").

Section 103(g) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in section 901 of this title, subchapters I, II, and III of chapter 11 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter."