In re L.H.T.
[…] He notes that the trial court found that respondent was current in his child support payments except for the May 2012 payment. Further, he contends that there is no evidence or finding that his lack of visitation with the child was the result of a willful intent to forego his parental rights and duties, that he was purposefully and deliberately foregoing his parent rights and responsibilities, or that his actions were inconsistent with a desire to maintain custody of the child. We disagree.

According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1111(a)(7), parental rights may be terminated if “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion[.]” This Court has held that under this section, abandonment is established by the parent's “wilful neglect and refusal to perform the natural and legal obligations of parental care and support.” In re Humphrey, 156 N.C.App. 533, 540, 577 S.E.2d 421, 427 (2003).