In re L.H.
[…] "In accordance with this requirement, the government must attempt to provide actual notice to interested parties if it seeks to deprive them of a protected liberty or property interest." (Emphasis sic.) Id. at ¶ 14. "However, due process does not require that an interested party receive actual notice." (Emphasis sic.) Id.

{¶ 31} "When a permanent custody motion is filed and a permanent custody hearing is scheduled, notice is to be given as set forth in R.C. 2151.414(A)(1)." In re Keith Lee P., 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-03-1266, 2004-Ohio-1976, ¶ 7. R.C. 2151.414(A)(1), states, in relevant part, "Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to section 2151.413 of the Revised Code for permanent custody of a child, the court shall schedule a hearing and give notice of the filing of the motion and of the hearing, in accordance with section 2151.29 of the Revised Code, to all parties to the action and to the child's guardian ad litem."