No. 90 B 02776
[…] Sheetmetal Workers National Pension Fund, 110 S.Ct. 680 (1990). This court is convinced that given the Supreme Court pronouncement in Guidry coupled with the dictum in Mackey, that ERISA qualified pension plans are exempt under federal law as that phrase is used in § 522(b)(2)(A).
In the Guidry case, the court found that the trial court's imposition of a constructive trust on Guidry's pension plan benefits violated ERISA's prohibition on assignment or alienation of pension benefits. Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 88 Stat. 829, as amended, (ERISA), 29-U.S.C. § 1001, et seq. § 206(d)(1). 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) of ERISA states: "each pension shall provide that benefits provided under the Plan may not be assigned or alienated." The Guidry court held that § 206(d)(1) of ERISA erects a general bar to the garnishment of pension benefits from plans covered by the Act. The court held at page 687: