In re Lehman Bros. Holdings Inc.
[…] The Pre-Effective Date Charter cannot selectively be brought back to life. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Plan Administrator does not have the power to issue Substituted Preferred Stock pursuant to section 6.1(b) the Plan and, therefore, it declines to grant the Motion pursuant to section 1142(b) of the Bankruptcy Code.

See Reply ¶ 23.

See Reply ¶¶ 21-25.

The Plan Administrator also asserts that Court has authority to grant the Motion pursuant to section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. The Court disagrees. Section 105(a) grants a court broad power to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code]." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). However, section 105(a) does not operate on a stand-alone basis; it does not authorize a court to create substantive rights that are otherwise unavailable under applicable law.