In re Lehman Bros. Holdings Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court need not address the question of the Plan Administrator's ability to compel a Preferred Securities Substitution under the ECAPS Terms, which DB maintains would be a matter for the High Court in London to decide. See DB Objection ¶ 2.

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law

The Plan Administrator moves this Court pursuant to the Court's authority under sections 105(a) and 1142(b) of the Bankruptcy Code to issue orders necessary to implement the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code and the Plan, respectively.

See Motion ¶ 23.

Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he court may issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code]." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a).