In re Lehman
[…] Sroufe, 01.1 I.B.C.R. at 38 (quoting Fobian v. Western Farm Credit Bank ( In re Fobian), 951 F.2d 1149, 1153 (9th Cir. 1991)). See also Itule v. Metlease, Inc. ( In re Itule), 114 B.R. 206, 213 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1990) (holding that 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6) does not provide for attorneys fees).

Defendants contend that Idaho Code § 12-120, § 12-121, and Idaho R. Civ. P. 54 allow them to recover fees in this case as the prevailing party. Idaho R. Civ. P. 54(e)(1) authorizes an award of attorney's fees to a prevailing party when such an award is provided by statute or contract. Idaho Code § 12-121 provides:

In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney's fees. The term "party" or "parties" is defined to include any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.

Idaho Code § 12-121 (2004). But, Idaho R. Civ.