In re Legrand
[…] "If an earnings withholding order is served while an employer is required to comply with another earnings withholding order with respect to the earnings of the same employee, the subsequent order is ineffective and the employer shall not withhold earnings pursuant to the subsequent order ..." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 706.023(c).

Or, second, if the second-arriving EWO is senior in priority, then an EWO already in effect becomes "suspended" while the priority order is paid but remains in the hands of the employer to be resumed when the priority EWO is paid in full. CAL. CODE CIV. PRO. §§ 706.022(a)(4) & § 706.032(a)(2).

"'Withholding period' means the period which commences on the 10th day after service of an earnings withholding order upon the employer and which continues until the earliest of the following dates: ... (4) The date of termination of a dormant or suspended withholding order as determined pursuant to Section 706.032." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 706.022(a).