In re Legrand
[…] "'Earnings' means compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal services performed by such employee, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 706.011(b).

"'Disposable earnings' means the portion of an individual's earnings that remains after deducting all amounts required to be withheld by law." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 706.011(a).