In re Legrand
[…] Code Civ. Pro. § 706.022(a).
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute: ... (2) If withholding under an earnings withholding order ceases because the judgment debtor's earnings are subject to an order or assignment with higher priority, the earnings withholding order terminates at the conclusion of a continuous two-year period during which no amounts are withheld under the order." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 706.032(a)(2).

Or, third, when support is involved, an employer withholds earnings simultaneously pursuant to an EWO for support (or earnings assignment order for support) and another EWO. CAL. CODE CIV. PRO. § 706.030(c)(3).

"(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter: ... (3) Subject to paragraph (2) and to Article 3 [Restrictions on Earnings Withholding] (commencing with Section 706.050), an employer shall withhold earnings pursuant to both a withholding order for support and another earnings withholding order simultaneously." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 706.030(c)(3).

Why the simultaneous treatment? Simple. There is a statutory limit to the amount that may be withheld per pay period, typically 25 percent of disposable income.