In re Legrand
[…] Or, second, if the second-arriving EWO is senior in priority, then an EWO already in effect becomes "suspended" while the priority order is paid but remains in the hands of the employer to be resumed when the priority EWO is paid in full. CAL. CODE CIV. PRO. §§ 706.022(a)(4) & § 706.032(a)(2).

"'Withholding period' means the period which commences on the 10th day after service of an earnings withholding order upon the employer and which continues until the earliest of the following dates: ... (4) The date of termination of a dormant or suspended withholding order as determined pursuant to Section 706.032." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 706.022(a).
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute: ... (2) If withholding under an earnings withholding order ceases because the judgment debtor's earnings are subject to an order or assignment with higher priority, the earnings withholding order terminates at the conclusion of a continuous two-year period during which no amounts are withheld under the order." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 706.032(a)(2).

Or, third, when support is involved, an employer withholds earnings simultaneously pursuant to an EWO for support (or earnings assignment order for support) and another EWO. CAL. CODE CIV. PRO. § 706.030(c)(3).