In re Legrand
[…] In addition to being a lien on the employee's wages, it constitutes a lien on employer's property in the amount required to be withheld. CAL. CODE CIV. PRO. § 706.029.

D

Situations involving multiple EWOs receive three alternative treatments under the California Wage Garnishment Law.

1

First, the usual rule is that EWOs of equal priority are honored seriatum - first come, first served. If one such EWO is in force when the employer receives a second EWO of equal or lesser priority, the second EWO is "ineffective" and is returned

CAL. CODE CIV. PRO. § 706.23(c). to the levying officer to await a subsequent levy after the first EWO is paid in full. CAL. CODE CIV. PRO. § 706.023(c).

"If an earnings withholding order is served while an employer is required to comply with another earnings withholding order with respect to the earnings of the same employee, the subsequent order is ineffective and the employer shall not withhold earnings pursuant to the subsequent order ..." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 706.023(c).

Or, second, if the second-arriving EWO is senior in priority, then an EWO already in effect becomes "suspended" while the priority order is paid but remains in the hands of the employer to be resumed when the priority EWO is paid in full.