In re Lefkowitz
[…] although a signature line was provided. The [Petitionee's address and phone number was typed below the signature line. The subpoena identified the [Petitioner] as the attorney for Alexander March's spouse, Sima March, despite the fact that the [Petitioner] had never entered an appearance on her behalf. (ODC-5, p. 3)

6. On May 12, 2017, Petitioner was sentenced to a one-year period of conditional discharge and the payment of court costs totaling $250.00. Under New York Penal Law § 65.05, the court may impose a sentence of conditional discharge for an offense if "having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and to the history, character and condition of the defendant," the court "is of the opinion that neither the public interest nor the ends of justice would be served by a sentence of imprisonment and that probation supervisions is not appropriate." (Stipulation -4)

7. In suspending Petitioner for two years, the NY Court stated that:

Petitioner's conduct on its face created a deception.