8-19-73377-reg Adv Proc. 8-20-08012-reg
[…] 1. Whether the Deposits Into the Joint Account are Transfers
Section 101(54) of the Bankruptcy Code defines a "transfer" as any "mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with . . . property; or an interest in property." 11 U.S.C. § 101(54). The nature of a debtor's right to property is determined by applicable state law. See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 918, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979).
Under New York Banking Law § 675, unless there is fraud or undue influence, the deposit of funds into a joint bank account is "prima facie evidence of the intention of both depositors or shareholders to create a joint tenancy." In re Carella, 340 B.R. 710, 711 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2006).