19-34574-KRH
[…] The U.S. Trustee was not a part of the mediation with the Judicial Mediator. The Court inquired as to why the U.S. Trustee declined to participate in the mediation. May 31, 2022, Hr'g Tr. 32:20-23, Tavenner v. ULX Partners, LLC, Adv. Pro. No. 20-03142-KRH, ECF No. 234 at 32 ("THE COURT: Why didn't your office participate in this mediation? MS. MONTGOMERY: Well, Your Honor, we don't -- as I understand it, do not traditionally participate in mediations.").
Assuming arguendo that the section 328 of the Bankruptcy Code is applicable, which it is not, the Court will, nevertheless, conduct an analysis thereunder. Section 328 of the Bankruptcy Code permits a trustee to employ professionals "under section 327 or 1103 of this title, as the case may be, on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis." 11 U.S.C. § 328(a). Section 328(a) further provides that