19-34574-KRH Adv. Pro. 20-03142-KRH
[…] LEXIS 32177, at *20 (W.D. Va. Mar. 7, 2017) ("[A]ll . . . claims premised on violations of ethical rules are subject to dismissal because a violation of a rule of professional conduct . . . does not give rise to a private cause of action."); see also Va. Sup. Ct. R. pt. 6, § II, Preamble ("Violation of a Rule should not give rise to a cause of action nor should it create any presumption that a legal duty has been breached."), the unauthorized practice of law, if proven, may be an unlawful act that can give rise to a conspiracy claim, see Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3904 ("Any person who practices law without being authorized or licensed shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.").
Therefore, the Court finds that the Trustee has adequately pled claims for statutory and common law civil conspiracy under Virginia law.
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the Court will dismiss Count IX of the Complaint.