In re LeClair
[…] Although the debtors have not filed a motion to amend, I have chosen to treat the debtors' post-hearing memorandum, which reiterates the new basis and value for Ms. LeClair's exemption of the annuity proffered at oral argument, as such a motion to which the trustee's objection will apply.

Discussion

Ms. LeClair seeks to fully exempt the value of her annuity based on Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175 § 119A which provides:

If, under the terms of any annuity contract or policy of life insurance, or under any written agreement supplemental thereto, issued by any life company, the proceeds are retained by such company at maturity or otherwise, no person entitled to any part of such proceeds, or any instalment [sic] of interest due or to become due thereon, shall be permitted to commute, anticipate, encumber, alienate or assign the same, or any part thereof, if such permission is expressly withheld by the terms of such contract, policy or supplemental agreement; and if such contract, policy or supplemental agreement so provides, no payments of interest or of principal shall be in any way subject to such person's debts, contracts or engagements, nor to any judicial processes to levy upon or attach the same for payment thereof. No such company shall be required to segregate such funds but may hold them as a part of its general corporate funds. (Emphasis added).

The trustee, as the objecting party, has the burden of proof, Fed. R. Bankr.P. 4003(c), and must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimed exemption is improper. In re Gonsalves, 2010 WL 5342084, *6 (Bankr.D.Mass.2010).