In re L.D.
[…] Our prime concern is the best interests of the child, but the parents' interests "shall be given due consideration." Iowa Code § 600A.1(1); see also In re R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d 600, 601 (Iowa 1998).

The moving party in a chapter 600A action must satisfy a two-step analysis by clear and convincing evidence: (1) proving one of the grounds for ordering termination of parental rights under section 600A.8, and (2) showing that termination is in the best interests of the child. In re Q.G., 911 N.W.2d 761, 770 (Iowa 2018).

The district court relied on the statutory ground of abandonment under section 600A.8(3). For a child who is at least six months old-like the daughter here-that section provides that "a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child." Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b). That required contact must be

"demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means" and by any one of three means of contact: (1) visiting at least monthly; (2) communicating regularly when unable to visit; or (3) "[o]penly living with" and "holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child" during a six-month period in the year before the termination hearing. Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(1)-(3); see also id. § 600A.2(20) (defining "[t]o abandon a minor child"). A parent's subjective intent "does not preclude a determination that the parent has abandoned the child." Id. § 600A.8(3)(c).

The father has been incarcerated on and off for most of the child's life. Over eight years, the father made no attempts to visit and only a handful of attempts to communicate with his daughter. Since 2014, he has not financially supported her.