In re L.C.
[…] The department's report went on to reiterate that “[a]t this point the adult causing the injury has not been identified.” At the current stage of the proceedings, this evidence precludes a fact finding that the child “died as a result of the intentional infliction of injuries upon him by his father.” Accordingly, we strike that finding.

Even with this finding stricken, the record contains clear and convincing evidence to support Lydia's adjudication as a child in need of assistance under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2). That provision defines a child in need of assistance as an unmarried child “[w]ho has suffered or his imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of ... [t]he failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” Id. § 232.2(6)(c)(2).

The department found that the father shared caretaking responsibilities of the dead infant with the infant's mother. The department further found “it was more likely than not that the child suffered a non-accidental injury at the hands of a responsible caretaker.”