In re L.B.
[…] Discussion

Appellant argues the juvenile court abused its discretion when it denied joint supervision. To support his position, appellant points to the probation report indicating both the Probation Department and DCFS agreed it was in appellant’s “best interest to continue DCFS services and place [him] on dual supervision” and recommended that he “be ordered 654.2 WIC.” Appellant asks us “to vacate the order declaring him a ward of court” and to remand the case with directions that the juvenile court order “dual supervision under Welfare and Institutions Code section 752, subdivision (a).”

1. Section 654.2

Before adjudication, section 654.2 permits the juvenile court to “continue any hearing on a petition for six months and [to] order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as [specified].” (§ 654.2, subd. (a).)