No. V89-83997.
[…] On December 5, 1990, the Attorney General filed a notice of appeal to this court from the panel's determination. The Attorney General's appeal of the panel's decision was heard by this court on February 14, 1990. The court has reviewed the applicant's claim and renders the following decision.
In reviewing claims appealed from the panel of commissioners, the court is guided by R.C. 2743.61, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon."
Upon consideration of the file in this matter and the applicant's contentions, it is the court's opinion that R.C. 2743.56(C)(1) is unconstitutional as applied to minors and the decision of the panel of commissioners is reasonable and lawful.
The Ohio Supreme Court in Mominee v.