In re Lavictoire
[…] 1. State Law Determines Whether the Property May be Properly Claimed as Exempt

The first part in this two-part analysis is that state law determines the "nature and scope" of the exemption, i.e., whether the property may be properly claimed as exempt. See CFCU, 552 F.3d at 259; see also Lewis, 400 B.R. at 420 ("When a Vermont debtor chooses state court exemptions, the scope of such exemptions, as pointed out by CFCU, is determined by state law") (emphasis in original). 27 V.S.A. § 101 provides that:

The homestead of a natural person consisting of a dwelling house, outbuildings and the land used in connection therewith, not exceeding $125,000.00 in value, and owned and used or kept by such person as a homestead together with the rents, issues, profits, and products thereof, shall be exempt from attachment and execution except as hereinafter provided.

27 V.S.A. § 101 (emphasis added). In order to properly claim the homestead exemption, "there must be both ownership and occupation of the [property]." In re Avery, 41 B.R. 224, 226 (Bankr. D. Vt. 1984) (Marro, J.).