Case No.: 19-10238
[…] In re Crawford, 511 B.R. 395, 399 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. 2014). As the objecting parties, the Trustee and First Bank bear the burden of proving that the Debtors are not entitled to the claimed exemptions. FED. R. BANKR. P. 4003(c). The objecting parties must establish that the claimed exemption is improper by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Man, 428 B.R. 644, 653 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2010) (citing In re Sheeran, 369 B.R. 910, 918 (Bankr. E.D.Va. 2007); In re McCashen, 339 B.R. 907, 909 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2006)).
At issue here is N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(a)(8), which provides:
Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors: Compensation for personal injury, including compensation from private disability policies or annuities, or compensation for the death of a person upon whom the debtor was dependent for support, but such compensation is not exempt from claims for funeral, legal, medical, dental, hospital, and health care
charges related to the accident or injury giving rise to the compensation.N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(a)(8).
Turning to the female Debtor's claimed exemption, the court finds her argument unpersuasive and holds that she is not entitled to the exemption.