Case No.: 19-10238
[…] While this is an issue of first impression under North Carolina law, bankruptcy courts from other states have interpreted similar state exemption statutes and reached different conclusions. Compare In re Burchard, 214 B.R. 494, 496 (Bankr. D. Neb. 1997) (holding that property a debtor purchased with proceeds from personal injury compensation was not exempt from creditors), with In re Gardiner, 332 B.R. 891, 894 (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 2005) (deciding that proceeds from a debtor's workers compensation award retained their exempt status after the proceeds were converted to other property).
Again, § 1C-1601(a)(8) provides that the "debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors: [c]ompensation for personal injury . . . ." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(a)(8). On its face, the statute is unambiguous and limits the exemption to only compensation for personal injury. It does not address property purchased with personal injury compensation.