Case No.: 19-10238
[…] Shelton v. Morehead Mem'l Hosp., 318 N.C. 76, 82, 347 S.E.2d 824, 828 (1986) (citing In re Arthur, 291 N.C. 640, 642, 231 S.E.2d 614, 616 (1977)). "Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction and the courts must construe the statute using its plain meaning." Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 136 (1990) (citing State ex rel. Utilities Comm'ns. v. Edmisten, 291 N.C. 451, 465, 232 S.E.2d 184, 192 (1977)).
Section 1C-1601(a)(8) provides that the "debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors: [c]ompensation for personal injury . . . ." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(a)(8) (emphasis added). It is instructive that the statute does not reference any party that was not compensated for personal injury. To be sure, the statute only contemplates the recipient of the personal injury compensation.