Case No.: 19-10238
[…] The court declines to do so and concludes that the § 1C-1601(a)(8) exemption does not extend to the equity in property purchased with compensation from a personal injury.
Furthermore, a review of the entirety of the North Carolina exemption statute supports the conclusion that the exemption does not extend to property purchased with personal injury compensation. At the hearing on the Trustee's Objection and First Bank's Objection, counsel for the Debtors cited N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(d) for the proposition that the exemption should extend to property purchased with the funds received for personal injury compensation. That subsection provides:
The exemptions provided in subdivisions (2), (3), (4), and (5) of subsection (a) of this section are inapplicable with respect to tangible personal property purchased by the debtor less than 90 days preceding the initiation of judgment collection proceedings or the filing of a petition for bankruptcy, unless the purchase of the property is directly traceable to the liquidation or conversion of property that may be exempt and no additional property was transferred into or used to acquire the replacement property.N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(d). The Debtors' argument as to this subsection is also unpersuasive. The subsection expressly states that it only applies to subdivisions (2), (3), (4), and (5), of subsection (a) and not to subdivision (8), the basis for the male Debtor's claimed exemption. This shows that the General Assembly was cognizant of the traceability concept and chose not to exempt property purchased with funds traceable to personal injury compensation.