Bankruptcy No. 18-11012-AMC
[…] Stewart had accumulated $35,000 of credit card debt and, separately, approximately $120,000 in attorney's fees related to the divorce, had previously been unable to pay the mortgage on the Marital Residence without the Debtor's assistance, and maintained primary custody of the minor child, for which she was supposed to receive child support. Id. at p. 4 ¶ 11, p.6 ¶ 26, p.7 ¶ 27.
Under Pennsylvania law, because the Debtor opened LaSpina Salon in his own name prior to the marriage, the marital component of the Salon is only the appreciation in value of the business during the marriage. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(l) (defining "marital property" as "all property acquired by either party during the marriage and the increase in value of any nonmarital property" acquired prior to the marriage). Thus after the divorce proceedings, Debtor retained the remainder of the business's value as nonmarital property.
However, the Special Master had no information about Ms. Stewart's ongoing expenses.