Bankruptcy No. 18-11012-AMC
[…] Id. at p. 1, p. 2 ¶ 5. She did not file a request for alimony pendente lite or spousal support. June 4 Tr. 22:20-22; Hrg. Tr. 29:19-24, July 23, 2019 ("July 23 Tr."). That same month, the Debtor moved out of the parties' five-bedroom marital residence located at 605 Dilworth Road, Downingtown, Pennsylvania ("Marital Residence"). Ex. C-1 p. 2 ¶ 2, p. 4 ¶¶ 10-11. Upon Ms. Stewart's request, a special master, Lynn A. Snyder ("Special Master"), was appointed on May 23, 2006. Id. at p. 1.
"Alimony pendente lite" is defined by 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3103 as "an order for temporary support granted to a spouse during the pendency of a divorce or annulment proceeding." Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3702(a), "in proper cases, upon petition, the court may allow a spouse reasonable alimony pendente lite, spousal support and reasonable counsel fees and expenses. Reasonable counsel fees and expenses may be allowed pendente lite..." Pennsylvania courts have recognized:
[Alimony pendente lite ] is designed to help the dependent spouse maintain the standard of living enjoyed while living with the independent spouse.