Bankruptcy No. 18-11012-AMC
[…] Stewart's remarriage or death suggests that it was not primarily intended to serve a support function.
As previously mentioned, most of the marital accounts which Debtor was charged with possession of had been liquidated prior to the divorce Trial. Ex. C-1 p. 26.
Furthermore, while Ms. Stewart argues that the Special Master awarded her equitable distribution payments in lieu of alimony, the reality is that she simply would not have qualified for alimony under Pennsylvania law because she was cohabiting with her fiance at the time of Trial. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3706 ("No petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity."). While the Award could still serve as support under federal law, the Special Master could not have intended to have the equitable distribution payments replace an award of alimony which Ms. Stewart would have never qualified for in the first place.