Case No: 08-30200, Adv. Pro. No. 08-03026.
[…] In contrast, this proceeding involves state law issues, which define the property rights of a debtor and the collection rights of a state law creditor. Second, the holding in Fischre has not been extended to or applied to protect a creditor, like SunTrust, under state law. This may be because to do so would be contrary to: (1) Michigan's bedrock principles of protecting tenancy by the entireties property from the individual creditors of a spouse; and (2) Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2807(1), which was enacted ten years after the Fischre decision. This statute prevents a judgment lien from "attach[ing] to an interest in real property owned as tenants by the entirety unless the underlying judgment is entered against both the husband and wife." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2807(1) would definitely hinder the recovery rights of SunTrust against the Debtor. If SunTrust obtains a judgment against the Debtor, SunTrust would be precluded under Mich. Comp.