In re Larson
[…] Citing section 28-22-03.1(5) of the North Dakota Century Code, the Trustee asserts that Debtors' claimed exemption in the life insurance policies is limited to $8,000.00 for each Debtor. The Trustee further asserts "[t]here is no basis in fact or law that would permit the debtors to exempt the cash value equity described in their amended schedule C." Objection to Debtors' Exemptions, ECF Doc. No. 37, at 1.

Section 28-22-03.1(5) provides an exemption for:

The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed in value eight thousand dollars less any amount of property transferred in the manner specified in 11 U.S.C. 542(d), in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of, any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the debtor under which the insured is the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent.
N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(5).

Debtors filed a response to the Trustee's objection on April 3, 2013. They assert that the deadline for the Trustee to object to their amended exemptions was 30 days from the date they filed the amendment.