W.C. No. 4-340-159
[…] The motion, filed on September 13, 2002, alleges that on July 31, 2002, a hearing was held before ALJ Jones on the claimant's petition to reopen based on error or mistake. According to the claimant's brief, the issue before ALJ Jones was whether the claim should be reopened because, at the time of the hearing before ALJ Harr, "both attorneys were operating under the mistaken impression" that the claim was closed. The claimant argues ALJ Harr should receive and consider the ruling of ALJ Jones when she issues a ruling on the issue. We are not persuaded.
Section 8-43-301(5), C.R.S. 2002, provides that when ruling on a petition to review the ALJ has jurisdiction to set the matter for further hearing. Further, § 8-43-207(1)(j), C.R.S. 2002, affords an ALJ authority, for good cause shown, to "adjourn any hearing to a later date for the taking of additional evidence." However, the ALJ has wide discretion in determining whether to continue the proceedings for the taking of additional evidence, and we may not interfere unless an abuse of discretion is shown. See IPMC Transportation Co. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 753 P.2d 803 (Colo.App. 1988).