In re LaPace
[…] See also In re Beebe, 224 B.R. 817 (debtors sold their home pre-petition and moved out of state, but still had a good faith intent to reinvest in a new home).

In re Beebe, 224 B.R. at 820.

In a bankruptcy a debtor's exemptions are determined as of the date the bankruptcy is filed. Nevertheless, in examining the debtor's intent and the claim of abandonment, the court may look at post-petition conduct that might reflect on the intent of a debtor the day a bankruptcy was filed.

Section 522(b)(3)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code states "Property listed in this paragraph is—(A) .... any property that is exempt under Federal law, other than subsection (d) of this section, or State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition ..." [emphasis added]. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(A); see also In re Crump, 2 B.R. at 223 (the status of exempt property is determined as of the petition date).

See, e.g., In re McCarthy, 13 B.R. 389, 391 (Bankr.